Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1197X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359883

Date:Sunday 28 August 1994
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:D. Ringgenberg/r. Meisen
Registration: N1197X
MSN: 28-7525306
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2527 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jordon, MN (MN63)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED ALL PREFLIGHT WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS WERE WITHIN LIMITS FOR THE PLANNED ONE HOUR FLIGHT WITH A TOTAL OF FIVE PERSONS ABOARD. THIS WAS CONFIRMED BY THE FAA INSPECTOR. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT STATED HE FELT THE AIRPLANE DIGGING INTO THE SOFT, WET SOD RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE BRIEFLY BUT THEN SETTLED BACK DOWN ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN A RAVINE LOCATED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT REALIZE THE RUNWAY WAS SO SOFT FROM THE AMOUNT OF RAIN THAT THE LOCAL AREA HAD RECEIVED RECENTLY. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff and his delay in aborting the takeoff. Factors in the accident were the soft terrain and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA305

Location