Accident Cessna 172 N97618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359884

Date:Sunday 28 August 1994
Time:17:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:John C Fini
Registration: N97618
MSN: 1727617
Total airframe hrs:4625 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plato Center, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Schaumburg, IL (0GC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM A 2400 FOOT RUNWAY WITH 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS. THE GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE WITH 30 GALLONS FUEL AND 4 OCCUPANTS WAS ESTIMATED AT 2540 POUNDS. THE MAXIMUM CERTIFIED WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE WAS 2400 POUNDS. THE CALCULATED TAKEOFF DISTANCE FOR THE CONDITIONS WAS 1860 FEET AT 2400 POUNDS WITH A FLAP SETTING OF 10 DEGREES. THE PILOT HANDBOOK RECOMMENDS A 10 DEGREE FLAP SETTING FOR SHORT FIELD TAKEOFFS AND THAT FLAP SETTINGS GREATER THAN 10 DEGREES ARE NOT APPROVED FOR TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. POST-CRASH OPERATION OF THE ENGINE AT FULL THROTTLE RESULTED IN 2200 RPM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO TAKE OFF ON A SHORT RUNWAY WITH A GROSS WEIGHT WHICH EXCEEDED THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE WEIGHT AND AN IMPROPER FLAP SETTING. A FACTOR WAS THE LOCATION OF OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES) AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA289