Accident Cessna 402 N966JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359887

Date:Sunday 28 August 1994
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N966JW
MSN: 402-0066
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harlingen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KMMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS TO START THE ENGINES, A MECHANIC REMOVED THE 'P' LEADS ON ALL MAGNETOS MAKING IT IMPOSSIBLE TO COMPLETE THE RUN-UP CHECKS. SECONDS AFTER GEAR RETRACTION THE AIRPLANE VELOCITY DECREASED AND FROM ABOUT 200 FEET MSL, A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A PLOWED FIELD. PASSENGERS REPORTED HEARING THE STALL WARNING. ENGINE CONTINUITY WAS CONFIRMED. DIFFERENTIAL COMPRESSION CHECKS FOUND 4 CYLINDERS BELOW 60 PSI FOR THE LEFT AND 5 CYLINDERS BELOW 60 PSI FOR THE RIGHT. POINTS ON ALL MAGNETOS WERE BURNED AND THE LEFT MAGNETO ON EACH ENGINE WOULD NOT FIRE. ALL SPARK PLUGS EXHIBITED WEAR AND DEPOSITS IN THE ELECTRODES. BOTTOM PLUGS FROM THE LEFT ENGINE CYLINDERS #3 AND #5 WOULD NOT FIRE AND THE BOTTOM PLUGS FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE CYLINDERS #1, #3, #4, #5, AND #6 WOULD NOT FIRE. TOP PLUGS FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE CYLINDERS #5 AND #6 WOULD NOT FIRE. THE LEFT ENGINE FUEL CONTROL UNIT THROTTLE BODY WAS NOT CLAMPED AT THE TURBOCHARGER. THERE WERE 6 MALE PASSENGERS, THEIR BAGGAGE, AND 120 GALLONS OF FUEL ABOARD. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED AT 2,600 FEET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER ON ALL ENGINES DUE TO WORN AND FOULED SPARK PLUGS AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, AIRCRAFT WEIGHT BEYOND LIMITATIONS, AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA282