Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5372T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359888

Date:Sunday 28 August 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5372T
MSN: 28-7205262
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trinidad, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garden City, KS (KGCK)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT MADE SEVERAL LOW PASSES IN THE AREA WHERE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. ONE LOW PASS RESULTED IN A TOUCHDOWN WITH WHEEL MARKS EXTENDING FOR 450 FEET FOLLOWED BY COLLISION WITH A FENCE. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST BEYOND THE FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA280