Accident Piper PA-18 N720PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359891

Date:Sunday 28 August 1994
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:James G Bond
Registration: N720PC
MSN: 18-5177
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montpelier, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, VT (KMPV)
Destination airport:(KMPV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL FOR APPROACH TO RUNWAY 23, HE REDUCED POWER. HE STATED THAT AS HE CONTINUED HIS APPROACH HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE STATED THAT HE THROTTLED FORWARD THREE MORE TIMES BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE CHECKED AND VERIFIED THAT THE MIXTURE AND CARBURETOR HEAT WERE PROPERLY SET. HE STATED THAT HE LOWERED THE NOSE TO INCREASE THE AIRPSEED SO HE COULD FLARE ABOVE POWER LINES THAT WERE IN HIS PATH, BUT THE GEAR STRUCK THE LINES AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING HIS FLIGHT EARLIER HE HAD USED THE CARBURETOR HEAT AND IT WAS OPERATIONAL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 71 AND 59 DEGREES F, RESPECTIVELY AND ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS THESE CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR REASONS UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA154