Accident Cessna 152 N94194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359895

Date:Saturday 27 August 1994
Time:14:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:N. American Inst. Of Aviation
Registration: N94194
MSN: 15285618
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6870 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W. Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hilton Head Is., SC (49J)
Destination airport:(KCAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS LANDING THE AIRPLANE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE APPROACH WAS NORMAL UNTIL THE FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, WITH THE NOSE WHEEL TOUCHING DOWN IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE MAINS. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. THE LANDING WAS HARD ENOUGH TO ACTIVATE THE EMERGENCY LOCATOR TRANSMITTER. THE PILOT HAD LOGGED ABOUT 61 HOURS TOTAL TIME, INCLUDING 20 HOURS SOLO. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRCRAFT, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA167

Location