Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150 N6307S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359909

Date:Thursday 25 August 1994
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6307S
MSN: 15067107
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centralia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prestonsburg, KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED ON A NIGHT VFR FLIGHT WITH FULL FUEL TANKS (22.5 GALLONS USABLE). THE PILOT CLIMBED TO 6500 FEET MSL, AND SET 2350 RPM. AFTER APPROXIMATELY 3.3 HOURS, IN A DESCENT TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE ENGINE STOPPED AND WOULD NOT RESTART. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A HOUSE DURING THE FORCED LANDING. POST CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED NO USABLE FUEL ON BOARD, AND NO EVIDENCE OF AN IN FLIGHT LEAK. THE PILOT STATED HE BELIEVED HE IMPROPERLY LEANED THE MIXTURE, RESULTING IN A HIGHER THAN FORECAST FUEL CONSUMPTION.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilots improper fuel calculation and improper use of fuel mixture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA298

Location