Accident Cessna 172 N9447E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359912

Date:Thursday 25 August 1994
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Sundance Flying Club
Registration: N9447E
MSN: 17272267
Total airframe hrs:4442 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Destination airport:(1O2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE CONCLUSION OF A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT MADE A TRAFFIC PATTERN APPROACH AND LANDED ON RUNWAY 28. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN WITHIN THE FIRST 1/3 OF THE RUNWAY, AND DURING ROLLOUT, ENCOUNTERED A WIND BETWEEN 180 AND 270 DEGREES AT 10 TO 25 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DESPITE ALL HER EFFORTS, SHE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN A GROUND TRACK DOWN THE RUNWAY, AND SHE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND ENTERED A DITCH. FOUR MONTHS EARLIER, THE PILOT HAD BEEN ISSUED A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing cross wind conditions, and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA339

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1992 N9447E Flight Simulation, Inc. 0 Hayward, CA sub

Location