Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N11HK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359913

Date:Thursday 25 August 1994
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Paul D Spiro
Registration: N11HK
MSN: 28-8190270
Total airframe hrs:2059 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skowhegan, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Norwood, MA (KOWD)
Destination airport:Norridgewock, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE VOLUNTEER, AIRLIFE PILOT STATED THAT HE RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING. HE STATED THAT UPON ARRIVAL AT HIS DESTINATION HE OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT AND HE SELECTED RUNWAY 3 AS THERE WAS SOME FOG IN THE AREA, BUT RUNWAY 3 WAS CLEAR OF FOG. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ON FINAL APPROACH AS HE PASSED OVER THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 3 AT APPROXIMATELY 30 TO 50 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY, HE LOST SIGHT OF THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE INCREASED THE POWER TO GO-AROUND, BUT AS HE STARTED HIS GO-AROUND THE RUNWAY CAME INTO SIGHT AGAIN, SO HE DECIDED TO LAND. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE REALIZED THAT THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH RUNWAY REMAINING SO HE TRIED TO GO-AROUND AGAIN. DURING THE CLIMB OUT AT ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END AND FELL TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to do a go around which resulted in an inflight collision with trees during a delayed aborted landing to avoid a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA148