Accident Bellanca 7EAC N2872Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359914

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1994
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Bellanca 7EAC
Owner/operator:Alexandria Aero Partners
Registration: N2872Z
MSN: 1238-78
Total airframe hrs:7173 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, seated in the front, reported he was practicing touch and go landings, and immediately after takeoff noticed that the airplane did not have the normal amount of lift. He then realized the carburetor heat was still on, and immediately shut it off. While trying to gain altitude, the airplane stalled. The pilot-in-command, seated in the back, took control of the airplane and corrected the stall attitude, but was unable to obtain sufficient airspeed. The airplane impacted the ground and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The second pilot's failure to remove carburetor heat during the takeoff phase resulting in a loss of power and inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA297

Location