Accident Beechcraft 23 N2371Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359916

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1994
Time:12:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2371Z
MSN: M-74
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the aircraft began to porpoise after a bounced landing, and he lost directional control while attempting to recover. As the aircraft began to depart the runway, the pilot attempted remedial action, but was unable to keep the aircraft from exiting the runway and impacting a fence.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND HIS INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE A FENCE IN THE VICINITY OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA220

Location