Accident Cessna 150E N4016U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359917

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1994
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4016U
MSN: 15061416
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4096 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcminnville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. AS THE AIRCRAFT HEADED FOR THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY, THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED REMEDIAL ACTION, BUT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM RUNNING OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSING OVER IN SOFT TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND HIS INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE SOFT TERRAIN IN THE VICINITY OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA219

Location