Accident Cessna 172 N75534,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359919

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1994
Time:20:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75534
MSN: 17267789
Total airframe hrs:2849 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anoka, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND AHEAD OF AN APPROACHING THUNDERSTORM ON RUNWAY 17. WITNESSES REPORTED LOW CEILINGS AND GUSTING WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. A WEATHER REPORTING STATION 7 MILES AWAY REPORTED WINDS FROM 310 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS GUSTING TO 32 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED A STRONG RIGHT CROSSWIND FROM THE STORM PREVENTED HIM FROM LOWERING THE RIGHT WHEEL AND FORCED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND, LOST CONTROL, IMPACTED A FENCE, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: the pilots decision to attempt a landing ahead of the approaching thunderstorm, and his failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the gusting crosswind ahead of the storm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA296

Location