Accident Mooney M-20B N778R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359920

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1994
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20B
Owner/operator:Chris Robinson
Registration: N778R
MSN: 1903
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2640 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lost engine power after about an hour of flight that included the pilot practicing maneuvers and doing touch and go landings. The pilot did a forced landing into a cornfield where the airplane struck a ditch. The pilot reported that before the power loss occurred, he had first slowed and then tried to accelerate the airplane, but the engine did not respond to throttle application. Examination of the airplane revealed the throttle cable disconnected from the carburetor.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance which resulted in the throttle cable becoming disconnected from the carburetor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA145

Location