Accident Hodges P-51-51 N2073S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359921

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1994
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Hodges P-51-51
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2073S
MSN: 1576379
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INITIAL CLIMB RATE WAS UNACCEPTABLE. DURING A LEFT TURN THE HEIGHT ABOVE THE GROUND WAS 10 FEET AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE BROKE IN HALF WHEN THE GEAR HIT THE GROUND. TERRAIN WAS ROUGH AND UNEVEN WITH HIGH VEGETATION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PITCH OF THE PROPELLER WAS NOT SET CORRECTLY AND THAT HE HAD REMOVED THE ORIGINAL PROPELLER AND INSTALLED A LARGER ONE (APPROVED).

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER ADJUSTMENT OF THE PROPELLER SYSTEM PITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA277

Location