Accident Cessna 152 N6088H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359922

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1994
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Comair Aviation Academy
Registration: N6088H
MSN: 15284129
Total airframe hrs:8174 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osteen, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOTS STATED THAT THEY PERFORMED A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING AND INITIATED A G0-AROUND AT 600 FT. NORMAL ENGINE POWER WAS OBTAINED. WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 800 FT POWER SUDDENLY WENT TO IDLE, AND ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE CARBURETOR WAS CHANGED, AND THE ENGINE OPERATED TO FULL POWER. A 3/32 INCH DIAMETER PORTION OF AN INSECT WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR MIXTURE METERING SLEEVE WHICH BLOCKED THE PICKUP TO THE FUEL DISCHARGE NOZZLE. THE INSECT PORTION WAS TOO LARGE TO HAVE ENTERED THE CARBURETOR THROUGH THE FUEL INLET SCREEN. THE CARBURETOR WAS OVERHAULED IN 10/93, AND WAS INSTALLED ON THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT ON 8/5/94, 50 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO BLOCKAGE OF THE CARBURETOR FUEL DISCHARGE NOZZLE PICKUP BY AN INSECT THAT INADVERTENTLY ENTERED THE CARBURETOR DURING OVERHAUL RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA200

Location