Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 8-24 N90299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359923

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1994
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 8-24
Owner/operator:Red Rock Balloon Adventures
Registration: N90299
MSN: F8-300
Total airframe hrs:441 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO TAKE OFF, THE PILOT LAUNCHED A PIBAL WHICH INDICATED THAT THE SURFACE WIND WAS NEARLY CALM, AND THE WINDS ALOFT WERE ABOUT 5 MPH. BETWEEN 5 AND 7 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE PLANNED TIME OF LANDING, THE WIND SPEED INCREASED TO ABOUT 8 MPH. AT THE TIME, THE BALLOON WAS OVERFLYING UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. AFTER A FEW ADDITIONAL MINUTES OF FLYING, THE PILOT LOCATED A CLEAR AREA. THE PILOT BRIEFED THE PASSENGERS TO PREPARE FOR A NON-STANDUP HIGH WIND LANDING. ALTHOUGH AT TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT VENTED AIR FROM THE BALLOON, IT TIPPED OVER AND DRAGGED ALONG THE TERRAIN BETWEEN 75 AND 100 FEET BEFORE COMING TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: a tip over of the balloon and basket during a high wind landing due to the pilot's inability to compensate for the increased wind speed conditions during the final stages of the flight and landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA337