Accident Cessna 150J N61272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359928

Date:Monday 22 August 1994
Time:14:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61272
MSN: 15070933
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3608 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF ON A 950 FOOT GRAVEL AIRSTRIP. HE ABORTED HIS TAKE OFF APPROXIMATELY HALFWAY DOWN THE AIRSTRIP. DURING THE ABORTED TAKE OFF ROLL, THE NOSE WHEEL HIT A SOFT SPOT ON THE AIRSTRIP AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN.

Probable Cause: THE UNSUITABLE TAKEOFF AREA SELECTED. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT SPOT IN THE AIRSTRIP'S SURFACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 March 1990 N61272 William Lee Laflen 0 Birchwood, AK sub
12 July 1992 N61272 Private 0 Palmer, AK sub

Location