Accident Cessna 172 N172ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359930

Date:Monday 22 August 1994
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Superstition Air Service
Registration: N172ST
MSN: 17271829
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4496 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THERE WAS A CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT AND, ON THE LAST LANDING, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. FACTORS RELATED TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA334

Location