Accident Cessna 150 N2677J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359934

Date:Sunday 21 August 1994
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2677J
MSN: 15065677
Total airframe hrs:3053 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(D66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE DUE TO HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE. HE DID NOT COMPLETE THE REQUIREMENTS FOR A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. THE AIRSTRIP FROM WHICH HE WAS DEPARTING WAS 850 FEET LONG. THE AIRPLANE OWNER'S MANUAL SHOWS A REQUIRED TAKEOFF DISTANCE OF 910 FEET. TO CLEAR A 50 FOOT OBSTACLE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY WOULD REQUIRE 1660 FEET OF DISTANCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA119

Location