Accident Robinson WENOSO N1041,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35994

Date:Friday 7 December 1990
Time:15:50
Type:Robinson WENOSO
Owner/operator:Mathew J Kimbrel
Registration: N1041
MSN: H.S 1
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Olympia, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oakville, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS, THE ACFT STALLED, ENTERED A SPIN AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. CAUSE: THE INADVERTANT STALL/SPIN AND LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24820