Accident Cessna 152 N757WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359943

Date:Friday 19 August 1994
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Professional Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N757WM
MSN: 15280062
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6861 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bartow, FL (KBOW)
Destination airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT DIVERTED TO ARCADIA DUE TO THUNDERSTORMS AND RAINSHOWERS AT HIS DESTINATION AND IN THE AREA OF ARCADIA. WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 5 HE ENCOUNTERED A GUSTY CROSSWIND, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE GUSTY, CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA198