Accident Beechcraft C90A N1553N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359948

Date:Friday 19 August 1994
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N1553N
MSN: LJ-1238
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:4749 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Janesville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KDET)
Destination airport:Grand Forks, ND (GFK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 20,000 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL, AND MANEUVERING AROUND BUILD-UPS THE FLIGHT ENTERED IMC. SHORTLY AFTER ENTERING THE CLOUDS THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE AND SOME OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS BECAME UNRELIABLE (TUMBLED). POSITIVE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WAS REGAINED BETWEEN 16,800 AND 17,000 MSL. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION FOUND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRFRAME.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's exceeding the design structural limits of the airplane. Factors were turbulence in clouds and the pilot- in-command;s continued flight into known adverse weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA277

Location