Accident Cessna 188 N133MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359952

Date:Friday 19 August 1994
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Max Birney Aerial Spraying Inc
Registration: N133MC
MSN: 188019147
Total airframe hrs:5030 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sublette, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOADED THE AIRPLANE WITH 900 POUNDS OF WHEAT SEED. HE SAID THE TAKEOFF REQUIRED THE ENTIRE LENGTH OF THE PASTURE RUNWAY TO GET AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB AFTER GETTING AIRBORNE AND THE PILOT SAID THE LOAD WAS NOT JETTISONED FAST ENOUGH TO PREVENT THE AIRPLANE FROM COLLIDING WITH AN IRRIGATION SPRINKLER AND THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: improper preflight planning by the pilot. Factors associated with the accident were the delayed jettisoning of the airplane's hopper load and the inability of the airplane to climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA291

Location