Accident Cessna 182B N2791G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359953

Date:Thursday 18 August 1994
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2791G
MSN: 52091
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wrangle, AK (WRG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE LANDING AT THE CONCLUSION OF A PERSONAL CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND THE AIRPLANE DROPPED TO THE RUNWAY SURFACE AND BOUNCED INTO THE AIR WHILE DRIFTING TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER TO CONTROL THE DRIFT AND WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN, CUT THE ENGINE POWER AND ADDED FLAPS. THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A VASI INDICATOR HOUSING LOCATED 54 FEET TO THE LEFT OF THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE WAS NOT AWARE THAT THE VASI HOUSING WAS DAMAGED UNTIL NOTIFIED BY AIRPORT PERSONNEL THE FOLLOWING DAY. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED LEADING EDGE AND AILERON DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A HARD LANDING. THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND A DOWNDRAFT WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA139

Location