Accident Piper PA-23 N556PR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359958

Date:Thursday 18 August 1994
Time:19:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Soto, Francisco
Registration: N556PR
MSN: 23-760
Total airframe hrs:6705 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER ON TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AND DID NOT CLIMB HIGH ENOUGH TO CLEAR A CONSTRUCTION CRANE THAT WAS LOCATED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE CRANE AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED AND CRASHED UPRIGHT INTO THE BAY. THE PILOT ATTRIBUTED THE LOSS OF POWER IN THE LEFT ENGINE TO HIS FAILURE TO PROPERLY DRAIN ALL WATER FROM THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO FLIGHT. THE LEFT ENGINE SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE CRASH AND WAS NOT RECOVERED. THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD A MULTI-ENGINE RATING. THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAS 6 HOURS OF MULTI-ENGINE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TIME AND NO DUAL INSTRUCTION IN MULTI-ENGINE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL FOLLOWING LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMANDS IMPROPER AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND DRAINING OF FUEL TANKS AND HIS LACK OF TRAINING IN MULTI-ENGINE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA197