Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7789P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359961

Date:Thursday 18 August 1994
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7789P
MSN: 18-7835
Total airframe hrs:3299 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hailey, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galena, ID (U87)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A LANDING WAS MADE WITH A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND OF APPROXIMATELY SIX KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL FOR THE FIRST 100 FEET; HOWEVER, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WIND SUDDENLY INCREASED AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AS IT GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA215

Location