Accident Cessna 182L N3376R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359962

Date:Thursday 18 August 1994
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3376R
MSN: 18258676
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2515 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hopkinsville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (M88)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing approach to a private airstrip there was a direct 6 knot crosswind. He stated he was compensating for the crosswind during the approach, but when the airplane became level with cornstalks which ran along side the runway, the crosswind 'ceased.' The airplane drifted to the right and the right wingtip struck the cornstalks. The airplane swung around into the cornstalks and the wings were damaged.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT AND ADEQUATE OBSTACLE CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA139