Accident Snow S2C N9498R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359965

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1994
Time:10:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Snow S2C
Owner/operator:Farmers Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N9498R
MSN: 1138-C
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leslie, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pekin, IL (C15)
Destination airport:Houston, MO (M48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE #2 CYLINDER (HEAD) SEPARATED AND OIL LEAKING FROM THE FRACTURE COVERED THE WINDSHIELD AND SIDE WINDOWS OF THE AIRPLANE RESTRICTING THE PILOT'S VISIBILITY. HE WAS UNABLE TO AVOID TREES ON APPROACH DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause: the separation of the cylinder and subsequent oil leak. A factor to the accident was the pilot's restricted visual outlook.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA286

Location