Accident Cessna 152 N6115Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359966

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1994
Time:10:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:District Board Of Trust
Registration: N6115Q
MSN: 15285140
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7140 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL FROM A TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO CONTACT A WATER PUDDLE ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND BEFORE HE COULD REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RUNWAY INTO SOFT TERRAIN AND THE WINGS COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH A WATER PUDDLE ON THE RUNWAY DURING TAKEOFF ROLL WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT LOSING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND RUNNING OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA196