Accident Thunder And Colt 120A N416TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359970

Date:Monday 15 August 1994
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder And Colt 120A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N416TC
MSN: 2187USA
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:181 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT REPORTED HE RECEIVED THOROUGH WEATHER INFORMATION AND THE FIRST 20 MINUTES OF THE FLIGHT WERE UNREMARKABLE. WINDS WERE ABOUT THREE KNOTS. THE BALLOON WAS UNEXPECTEDLY ENTRAINED IN A 'LARGE THERMAL' AND CIRCLING WINDS. THE PILOT MADE THREE APPROACH ATTEMPTS, AND ABORTED EACH. ON THE FOURTH ATTEMPT, HE MADE AN APPROACH TO A PARKING LOT THEN ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE ROOF OF A BUILDING. THE BASKET SLID OVER THE BUILDING AND THE ENVELOPE CONTINUED INTO POWERLINES ON THE LEEWARD SIDE. HE SAID THERE WAS A 'LOUD POP AND A BRIGHT FLASH' AND THE BASKET SETTLED GENTLY TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: the unforcast, unanticipated adverse wind conditions and thermal activity. A factor was the powerlines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA275

Location