Accident Avid Magnum N180AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359972

Date:Monday 15 August 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Avid Magnum
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N180AB
MSN: M-19
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, WA (WA71)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE CIRCLE THE GOLF COURSE AT LOW ALTITUDE BEFORE THE LANDING APPROACH WAS MADE. JUST BEFORE TOUCH DOWN, THE AIRPLANE CLIPPED TREES. THE RIGHT WING DROPPED TO THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AND CLEARANCE FROM TREES WAS NOT MAINTAINED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA212

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 2000 N200UB Private 0 WALDEN, Colorado sub

Location