Accident Piper PA-601P N3642A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359973

Date:Monday 15 August 1994
Time:00:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-601P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3642A
MSN: 61P-0823
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea Isle City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE
Destination airport:Oxford, CT (KOXC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT IN A LEVEL SIX THUNDERSTORM OVER THE ATLANTIC OCEAN, THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE'S 'GYRO' HAD FAILED. THE AIRPLANE THEN BEGAN A LEFT TURN AND DISAPPEARED OFF RADAR. THE AIRPLANE AND ITS OCCUPANTS WERE LOCATED ON THE OCEAN FLOOR ABOUT 48 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE HAD BROKEN APART IN-FLIGHT. THE OUTBOARD SECTION OF EACH WING AND THE TAIL SECTION WERE NOT RECOVERED. THE AIRPLANE'S PNEUMATIC SYSTEM WAS DESTROYED. ACCORDING TO FSS RECORDS, THE PILOT HAD BEEN BRIEFED ON THE WEATHER ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors contributing to the accident were the presence of a level 6 thunderstorm, loss of gyro's for an undetermined reason, and the pilot's poor weather evaluation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94FA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94FA163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 1994 N3642A private 4 Sea Isle City, NJ w/o