Accident Hughes TH-55A N20SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359977

Date:Sunday 14 August 1994
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes TH-55A
Owner/operator:Jesse Jane Stafford
Registration: N20SD
MSN: 66-05937
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houghton, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Ledge, MI (4D0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A HELICOPTER LAYING ON ITS SIDE WAS FOUND BY THE MANAGER OF THE HOUGHTON LAKE STATE AIRPORT WHEN HE OPENED FOR BUSINESS. THE OWNER OF THE HELICOPTER REPORTED THE HELICOPTER WAS STOLEN DURING THE NIGHT. SEVERAL WEEKS LATER THE POLICE ARRESTED A FEMALE WHO ADMITTED SHE STOLE THE HELICOPTER TO HELP HER BOYFRIEND ESCAPE FROM PRISON. SHE HAD A STUDENT HELICOPTER CERTIFICATE AND ABOUT 10 HOURS INSTRUCTION. SHE SAID THE HELICOPTER CRASHED AND ROLLED OVER WHILE SHE WAS TRYING TO LAND IN HIGH WINDS.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA279

Location