Accident Piper PA-24-180 N5063P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359980

Date:Saturday 13 August 1994
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5063P
MSN: 24-69
Total airframe hrs:6520 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nehalem, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA (60S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT VERIFIED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED SEVERAL TIMES DURING THE APPROACH. AFTER A NORMAL LANDING, THE LANDING GEAR SUDDENLY COLLAPSED DURING ROLLOUT. AN EXAMINATION OF AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE ATTACHMENT RIVETS OF THE LANDING GEAR TRANSMISSION HAD FAILED DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE TRANSMISSION HAD COMPLETELY SEPARATED FROM THE ATTACH BRACKET. SOME OF THE RIVETS WERE SHEARED OUT PREVIOUS TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE SEPARATION OF THE LANDING GEAR TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY FROM ITS ATTACH BRACKET RIVETS DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. IT WAS NOT POSSIBLE FOR THE LANDING GEAR TO BE LOCKED DOWN DURING THE LANDING ROLL DUE TO THIS SEPARATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA213

Location