Accident Cessna 150M N704RK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359984

Date:Saturday 13 August 1994
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Cleburne Aviation Services
Registration: N704RK
MSN: 15078812
Total airframe hrs:3897 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glen Rose, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Cleburne, TX (F18)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING IN A TURN ABOUT 500 TO 600 FEET AGL DURING AN AERIAL OBSERVATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT FELT A SLIGHT BUFFET. SUSPECTING AN 'ACCELERATED STALL', THE PILOT SIMULTANEOUSLY APPLIED FULL POWER, NOSE DOWN PITCH, AND LEVELED THE WINGS. AT THAT POINT, THE PASSENGER REACHED FOR THE CONTROLS AND PULLED THE YOKE BACK TO AN AFT POSITION. THE PASSENGER IMMEDIATELY RELEASED THE CONTROLS WHEN THE INSTRUCTOR YELLED AT HIM. HOWEVER, THE INSTRUCTOR WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL IN THE ALTITUDE REMAINING PRIOR TO THE AIRPLANE IMPACTING TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED AND THE PASSENGER'S INTERFERENCE WITH THE CONTROLS DURING THE ATTEMPTED RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA268

Location