Accident Piper PA-28-140 N95285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359985

Date:Saturday 13 August 1994
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95285
MSN: 28-25875
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5197 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redmond, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Destination airport:(KYXX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE DEVELOPED A VIBRATION AND LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON WET GRASS, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH AN IRRIGATION SYSTEM. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE FAILED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF AN EXHAUST VALVE. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: WET GRASS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA209

Location