Accident Beechcraft 23 N2341L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359988

Date:Friday 12 August 1994
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Neal Plocki
Registration: N2341L
MSN: M-172
Total airframe hrs:2250 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freeport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(P37)
Destination airport:(P37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and student were on a training flight when the airplane struck trees during takeoff on runway 21. The instructor reported they were doing a short field takeoff, when the student 'froze' at the control wheel. The instructor was unable to regain control of the airplane, which drifted right and struck trees at the end and right of the runway. According to the student pilot, who had 39 hours of total time, the airplane was flying in ground effect, but would not gain altitude. Witnesses reported the airplane lifted off, with a high pitch- right bank attitude.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and the instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA133

Location