Accident Perth Amboy BIRD BK NC731Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359989

Date:Friday 12 August 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Perth Amboy BIRD BK
Owner/operator:San Diego Aerospace Museum
Registration: NC731Y
MSN: 2039-19
Engine model:KINNER K-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSEE)
Destination airport:(KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE PERFORMED A NORMAL LANDING ON RUNWAY 27 RIGHT. AS THE AIRPLANE SLOWED TO ABOUT 15 MPH, A 'SWIRLING GUST OF WIND' LIFTED THE TAIL AND TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT NOTED THAT AT THIS SLOW SPEED THE RUDDER AND ELEVATOR WERE NOT EFFECTIVE AND HIS EFFORTS TO COUNTERACT THE LEFT TURN WERE NOT EFFECTIVE. THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE PAVEMENT AND GROUND LOOPED WHEN THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL ENCOUNTERED SOFT SOIL. THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND WAS DAMAGED DURING THE UNCONTROLLED SWERVE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA319

Location