Accident Aerosport Quail N10JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359991

Date:Thursday 11 August 1994
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Aerosport Quail
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10JB
MSN: BAQ-1
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN CONVERSION
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesboro, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE HAD JUST REACHED CRUISE ALTITUDE WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A CORNFIELD AND THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT HAD SEIZED DUE TO THE CRANKSHAFT HAVING NO END PLAY, AS REQUIRED. THE CRANKSHAFT MAIN BEARING HAD ALSO FAILED ALLOWING THE DOWEL RODS TO SCORE INTO THE CRANKSHAFT. THE LOGBOOKS WERE INCOMPLETE; THE PERSON WHO INSTALLED THE CRANKSHAFT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE [OVERHAUL] OF THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA194

Location