Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8505E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359992

Date:Thursday 11 August 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:White Sands Leasing Inc.
Registration: N8505E
MSN: 28-7690176
Total airframe hrs:3090 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesboro, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, SC (GCE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH HE REALIZED THAT HIS GROUND SPEED WAS HIGHER THAN HIS AIRSPEED. HE STATED THAT AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 50 TO 100 FEET HE DECIDED TO GO-AROUND, BUT THE ENGINE SPUTTERED. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LONG AND EXITED THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH A FENCE. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE PILOT MADE AN EXTREMELY HIGH APPROACH, AND THE PILOT INITIATED A SLIP TO LOSE ALTITUDE. ANOTHER WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 250 TO 400 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY DEPARTURE END WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN. AN FAA AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND THE ACCIDENT SITE STATED THAT THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES AFTER TOUCHING DOWN LONG, AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WHEN HE EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF SPEED AND DISTANCE WHICH RESULTED IN A LANDING OVERRUN. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR IS THE PILOT'S DELAY IN INTIATING A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA132

Location