Accident Bell 47G3B1 N64292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359994

Date:Thursday 11 August 1994
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G3B1
Owner/operator:Agri Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N64292
MSN: 3730
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:8690 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sargeant, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD JUST COMPLETED AN AERIAL APPLICATION SPRAY RUN WITH THE HELICOPTER, AND WAS MANEUVERING TO START ANOTHER RUN. HE TURNED THE HELICOPTER TO MISS A GUY WIRE, AND IN THE PROCESS INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES TO STRIKE A TRANSMISSION WIRE. HE WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN PARTIAL CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER, AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A NEARBY FIELD.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a transmission wire during an agricultural spray run. A factor in the accident is the transmission wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA276

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 1999 N64292 Skytech Corp Of Mn., Inc. 0 Austin, MN sub
14 June 2020 N473TT A&F Aviation Services LLC 0 Atoka, Tennessee sub

Location