Accident Cessna F172L Skyhawk PH-NOE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360

Date:Thursday 24 October 1974
Time:14:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PH-NOE
MSN: 0811
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wouw, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seppe (EHSE)
Destination airport:Seppe (EHSE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two U.S. Air Force F-4 Phantom jets were flying from Bentwaters AFB to the Vliehors range and back. They descended to 1400 ft. Near Wouw, F-4 65-0687 collided with Cessna F.172L PH-NOE. The F-4 struck PH-NOE with his fuel tank and right wing. The Cessna disintegrated and crashed. The Phantom sustained damage but continued Soesterberg AB for an emergency landing.

Sources:

Raad voor de Luchtvaart

Location