Accident Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3 N44970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360001

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44970
MSN: 1956
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaufort, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huspa, SC
Destination airport:(SC05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED ON THE SOD RUNWAY WITH LIGHT AND VARIABLE WINDS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE LIGHTLY APPLIED BRAKES, AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED RIGHT OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE BRAKES WERE EXAMINED WITH NO MALFUNCTIONS NOR FAILURES FOUND. THE PROPELLER EXHIBITED DAMAGE THAT INDICATED THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TREES AT A HIGH POWER SETTING. THE PILOT HAD A PREVIOUS ACCIDENT IN THE SAME AIRPLANE. DURING THAT ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON RUNWAY 4, WITH NORTH WINDS, AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF OF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA153

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 1991 N44970 Private 0 Deming, NM sub

Location