Accident Cessna 210A N6601X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360002

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1994
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6601X
MSN: 21057601
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Varnville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3J0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF FOLLOWING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE ENGINE QUIT. WATER CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, AND THE ENGINE EXHIBITED SIGNS OF WATER INJECTION. BOTH FUEL BLADDERS HAD WRINKLES IN THE BOTTOM, UP TO 1/2' HIGH, WHICH TRAPPED WATER. AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE (AD) 84-10-01-R1, WHICH DEALS WITH WATER CONTAMINATION OF FUEL SYSTEMS, WAS APPLICABLE TO THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRCRAFT RECORDS HAD SEVERAL ANNUAL INSPECTIONS RECORDED THAT APPROVED THE AIRPLANE FOR RETURN TO SERVICE, FOLLOWING THE INSPECTIONS. THE LATEST INSPECTION WAS DATED 03/10/94. ADDITIONALLY, THERE WERE ENTRIES THAT INDICATED THAT THE AD HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH BY INSPECTION. FUEL QUICK DRAINS HAD BEEN INSTALLED, AT THE INITIAL COMPLIANCE OF THE AD, IN MAY 1985.

Probable Cause: WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL THAT RESULTED FROM INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN AT THE LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA155