Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8896H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360005

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1994
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Lee Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N8896H
MSN:
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vanceboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Washington, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING POSITIONED TO THE AIRFIELD TO LOAD CHEMICALS FOR AERIAL APPLICATION. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AFTER LANDING ON THE WET SOD RUNWAY HE APPLIED THE WHEEL BRAKES TOO HEAVILY, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE VERTICAL STABILIZER WAS CRUSHED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF WHEEL BRAKES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA152

Location