Accident Aerospatiale SA316B Alouette III N981CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360006

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1994
Time:21:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters Inc
Registration: N981CF
MSN: 1910
Total airframe hrs:7764 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSE IIIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stateline, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Reno, NV (NV57)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS EN ROUTE TO PICK UP AN AUTO ACCIDENT VICTIM. THE SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT MADE A LANDING ZONE IN A PARKING LOT AND MARKED IT WITH ROAD FLARES. THE PARKING LOT IS ABOUT 7,200 FEET ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL (MSL). THE PILOT TERMINATED THE APPROACH ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE, AND DESCENDED VERTICALLY. A RAPID RATE OF DESCENT DEVELOPED, WHICH THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST, AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED AT 9,500 FEET ABOVE MSL.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain the proper rate of descent during the vertical descent into the landing zone, which resulted in a hard landing. Factors in the accident were high density altitude and dark night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA311

Location