Accident Hankins/dickerson CLIPPED WINGS II N4287R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360007

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1994
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Hankins/dickerson CLIPPED WINGS II
Owner/operator:Hankins/dickerson
Registration: N4287R
MSN: CW0611
Total airframe hrs:111 hours
Engine model:HIRTH 2703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A FLIGHT TO TEST THE OPERATION EFFICIENCY OF THE PROPELLER WHICH HE PLANNED TO REPLACE. HE INTENDED TO REMAIN IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THE FLIGHT FROM TAKEOFF THROUGH POSITIONING FOR FINAL LEG WAS WITHOUT INCIDENT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'ON FINAL APPROACH THE ENGINE SUDDENLY SPUTTERED TO A STOP. UPON NOTICING TH FALTERING (ENGINE) I IMMEDIATELY GAVE IT FULL CHOKE AND PULLED BACK THE THROTTLE BACK THE THROTTLE IN ORDER TO ENRICH THE FUEL FLOW. I DID THIS IN CASE I HAD A FUEL PROBLEM. THIS PROCEDURE HAD NO EFFECT, THE ENGINE COASTED TO A COMPLETE STOP. I THEN PUT THE THROTTLE IN A START POSITION AND CLOSED THE CHOKE TO INITIATE A NORMAL WARM ENGINE START. I PRESSED THE ELECTRIC STARTER BUTTON. THE ENGINE TURNED OVER BUT GAVE NO INDICATION OF STARTING.' THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE THE DISTANCE TO THE AIRPORT AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE ROOF OF HOUSE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE CAPACITOR DISCHARGE UNIT OF THE IGNITION SYSTEM HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE IGNITION SYSTEM CAPACITOR DISCHARGE UNIT WHICH CAUSED LOSS OF TOTAL ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA128

Location