Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3634R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360009

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1994
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3634R
MSN: 28-7125140
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Romeoville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, IL (KLOT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND HE WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A FIELD SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. HE SAID THAT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, HE HAD INADVERTENTLY SELECTED A NEARLY EMPTY FUEL TANK, AND THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER BECAUSE OF FUEL STARVATION. HE STATED THAT HE FAILED TO CHECK THE FUEL SELECTOR FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND THUS DID NOT MOVE THE SELECTOR TO THE OTHER, NEARLY FULL GAS TANK. THE AIRPLANE SUSEQUENTLY LANDED IN A ROUGH CORNFIELD WITH A MATURE CROP.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and improper emergency procedure. Factors associated with the accident are the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel tank selector, and the rough, uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA273

Location