Accident Piper PA-38-112 N25871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360011

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1994
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Lewis And Helman Inc.
Registration: N25871
MSN: 38-81A0077
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warner Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perris Valley, CA (L65)
Destination airport:Calexico, CA (KCXL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, DUE TO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. AFTER THE WEATHER IMPROVED, HE ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF. DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A COW AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate visual lookout for livestock during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA312

Location